Download David Loyd-Instructor's Manual to Physics Laboratory Manual-Cengage Learning (2013) PDF

TitleDavid Loyd-Instructor's Manual to Physics Laboratory Manual-Cengage Learning (2013)
File Size11.1 MB
Total Pages393
Table of Contents
                            Loyd 4e IM Lab 1
Loyd 4e IM Lab 2
Loyd 4e IM Lab 3
Loyd 4e IM Lab 4
Loyd 4e IM Lab 4a
Loyd 4e IM Lab 5
Loyd 4e IM Lab 6
Loyd 4e IM Lab 7
Loyd 4e IM Lab 7A
Loyd 4e IM Lab 8
Loyd 4e IM Lab 9
Loyd 4e IM Lab 10
Loyd 4e IM Lab 11
Loyd 4e IM Lab 12
Loyd 4e IM Lab 12A
Loyd 4e IM Lab 13
Loyd 4e IM Lab 14
Loyd 4e IM Lab 14A
Loyd 4e IM Lab 15
Loyd 4e IM Lab 16
Loyd 4e IM Lab 17
Loyd 4e IM Lab 18
Loyd 4e IM Lab 19
Loyd 4e IM Lab 20
Loyd 4e IM Lab 20A
Loyd 4e IM Lab 21
Loyd 4e IM Lab 22
Loyd 4e IM Lab 23
Loyd 4e IM Lab 24
Loyd 4e IM Lab 25
Loyd 4e IM Lab 26
Loyd 4e IM Lab 27
Loyd 4e IM Lab 28
Loyd 4e IM Lab 29
Loyd 4e IM Lab 30
Loyd 4e IM Lab 31
Loyd 4e IM Lab 32
Loyd 4e IM Lab 33
Loyd 4e IM Lab 33A
Loyd 4e IM Lab 34
Loyd 4e IM Lab 35
Loyd 4e IM Lab 35A
Loyd 4e IM Lab 36
Loyd 4e IM Lab 36A
Loyd 4e IM Lab 37
Loyd 4e IM Lab 38
Loyd 4e IM Lab 39
Loyd 4e IM Lab 40
Loyd 4e IM Lab 41
Loyd 4e IM Lab 42
Loyd 4e IM Lab 42A
Loyd 4e IM Lab 43
Loyd 4e IM Lab 43A
Loyd 4e IM Lab 44
Loyd 4e IM Lab 45
Loyd 4e IM Lab 46
Loyd 4e IM Lab 47
                        
Document Text Contents
Page 1

Laboratory 1. Measurement of Length 

Comments to the Instructor 

  For this laboratory in particular it should be strongly emphasized that students read very 

carefully the General Laboratory Instructions section before reading the laboratory. 

  Throughout this laboratory manual repeated measurements are called for whenever it is 

feasible. This demonstrates to students the statistical nature of the measurement process. The 

main goal of this first laboratory is to introduce the idea that the mean of a set of 

measurements is the most probable value of the measured quantity, and the standard error is a 

measure of the precision of the results. In addition the concept of propagation of errors is 

presented. A distinction is made between the approximation to error propagation represented 

by the concept of significant figures and the more exact approach using the standard error of 

the measured quantity when it is known. 

  It is strongly recommended that students be encouraged to purchase a calculator which is 

pre‐programmed to calculate the mean and standard deviation. For use in later laboratories the 

calculator should also have pre‐programmed routines to perform linear least squares fits to two 

parameter data. 

  For this particular laboratory it would be instructive to ask the students to perform the mean 

and standard deviation calculations both using the pre‐programmed routines and directly from 

the equations given. This will emphasize for the students exactly what operation is being 

performed by the pre‐programmed calculator routine. 

  The point is for students to observe the statistical variation of random errors. If a mistake is 

made in reading the meter stick for one or more of the repeated measurements, the resulting 

error in a single measurement may be so large and non‐random that the whole process 

becomes meaningless. Caution students to be extremely careful and encourage them to check 

each other in these measurements in order to avoid such personal errors.

Page 2

Post Laboratory Exam Questions 

Fill in the Blank 

1. The three types of measurement errors are personal, systematic, and random. 

2. The name given to a mistake made by the experimenter either in a measurement or a 

calculation is a personal error. 

3. An error that tends to occur in the same direction giving results either consistently above 

or consistently below the true value is called a systematic error. 

4. The error produced by unpredictable and unknown variation in the total experimental 

process is called a random error. 

5. A voltmeter that is improperly calibrated leads to a systematic error. 

6. In principle personal and systematic errors could be eliminated, but there always remains 

some random error. 

7. For random errors the probability is 68.3 % that all repeated measurements will be in the 

range of  n 1σ −  from the mean, where  n 1σ − is the standard deviation from the mean. 

8. For a series of repeated measurements of a quantity, the mean of the measurements is 

the most probable value of that quantity. 

9. The accuracy of a measurement can be determined only if the true value of the measured 

quantity is known, but the precision can be found from the reproducibility. 

10. In this laboratory, if the meter stick had expanded since it was manufactured, the 

resulting error would be an example of a systematic error. 

Multiple Choice Questions  

1. The type error often caused by faulty equipment is called a (a) random error (b) personal 

error (c) systematic error (d) calculation error. Answer (c) 

2. For a normal distribution of random errors what percentage of measurements should fall 

within  n 13σ −+  of the mean? (a) 50% (b) 68.3% (c) 95.5% (d) 99.7% Answer (d)

Page 196

Laboratory 23. Specific Heat of Metals 

Comments to the Instructor 

  Different metal samples are heated to a known temperature and then allowed to exchange 

energy with water in a calorimeter cup at a temperature slightly below room temperature.  The 

heat lost by the heated metal is equated to the heat gained by the water, calorimeter cup, and 

stirrer. All of the specific heats of the materials involved except the metal samples are assumed 

known, and all masses and temperatures are measured.  The specific heat of the metal is then 

determined from the measured quantities. 

  The errors in this laboratory can be quite large depending on the specific heat of the 

unknowns.  If aluminum and copper are chosen for unknowns, the experimental value of the 

temperature difference Te−To will be about 10 C° for reasonable mass of the unknowns.  Since a 

temperature change of that magnitude can be measured with reasonable accuracy, the 

experimental specific heat will likely be within 10% of the known value. If lead, for example, is 

chosen as an unknown, the experimental value of Te−To will only be about 3 C° for reasonable 

mass of lead.  Such a small temperature difference is difficult to measure with very much  

precision, and the results will likely not be very good. In general, the maximum feasible mass of 

the unknown metal should be used in order to produce a temperature rise which can be 

reliably measured. This laboratory is one of the few laboratories that does not use SI units. The 

units used are those common to many textbooks. 

Post Laboratory Exam Questions  

1.  are (a) g/cal‐C° (b) cal‐C°/g (c) cal/g‐C° 

(d) g‐C°/cal.   Answer (c) 

The units for specific heat used in this laboratory

2. A device used to produce a thermally isolated environment inside which heat exchanges 

occur is called a (a) calorimeter (b) exchanger (c) insulator (d) generator.   Answer (a) 

3. A student has equal masses of copper (c = 0.092 cal/g‐C°) and water (c = 1.00cal/g‐C°). If

Page 197

equal amounts of heat are input to each of the substances, what are the relative values of 

the temperature changes for the copper (ΔTc) and the water (ΔTw)? (a) ΔTc >  DTw (b) ΔTc <  

ΔTw (c) ΔTc =  ΔTw (d) ΔTc =  ΔTw = 0   Answer (a) 

4. A substance with c = 0.500 cal/g‐C° and mass 100 g has initial temperature of 80°C. If 500 

calories are removed from the substance, what is its final temperature? (a) 90°C (b)100°C 

(c) 70°C (d) 60°C   Answer (c) 

5.  The heat given off by 200 grams of a substance as its temperature is lowered by 50 C° 

raises the temperature of 350 grams of water from 10° C to 25° C. The specific heat of the 

substance (in cal/g‐C°) is (a) 0.525 (b) 0.875 (c) 0.625 (d) 0.425.   Answer (a) 

6.  The specific heat of aluminum is 0.22 cal/g‐C°. If 200 grams of aluminum shot at 100°C is 

mixed with 150 grams of water at 40°C in a calorimeter, what is the final temperature of 

the system? (Assume the calorimeter absorbs no heat.) (a) 69.3°C (b) 58.7°C (c) 62.5°C (d) 

53.6°C  Answer (d) 

7.  In Question 6, if some small amount of water at the same temperature as the metal shot 

were inadvertently included with the shot, how would it affect the measured value of c, 

the specific heat of the shot? The measured value for c will be (a) too small (b) too large 

(c) the same.   Answer (b) 

8.  A 150 gram sample of metal shot whose temperature is 150°C is placed in 175 grams of 

water in a brass calorimeter cup with a brass stirrer. The total mass of the cup and stirrer 

is 50 grams. The initial temperature of the water, calorimeter, and stirrer is 25.0°C, and 

the final temperature of the system is 42.5°C. What is the specific heat of the metal in 

cal/g‐C°? (Specific heat of brass is 0.092 cal/g‐C°) (a) 0.113 (b) 0.165 (c) 0.195 (d) 0.243   

Answer (c) 

Pre­Laboratory Assignment 

1.

Specifi

What is the definition of specific heat? 

c heat is defined as the amount of heat per unit mass needed to change the

Page 392

It will take a thickness equal to the first four absorbers

3.

 are absorbed by the first thickness of lead.  The counts for all the 

other absorber thicknesses are essentially due t 

4.

If 

ge?   

 the betas are not supposed to be linear based on their method of interaction 

with matter.  However, the spectrum of energies

ably 

, the approximate 

cm‐1 

 is exceptionally good agreement.  

Anything less than 10% is quite good. 

 of polyethylene because of the 

lower absorption power of polyethylene.  After beta absorption the gammas left should 

show linear absorption, but students may have a hard time seeing this because the 

slope is very small. 

Comment on the data in Data Table 3 for the intensity of 90Sr radiation versus the 

thickness of lead absorber.  What is your conclusion about the absorption of betas in 

lead?   

Clearly all the betas

 to background, as seen by the fact tha

the counts are very small, and essentially don’t change with increasing absorber 

thickness. 

Comment on the semilog graph of the data from Data Table 4 for the intensity of 90Sr 

radiation versus thickness of polyethylene absorber.  Is the graph approximately linear?  

it is not linear over the whole range, is it at least linear over some portion of the ran

In principle

 tends to act to produce approximately 

linear behavior on a semilog graph.  For this particular data the graph is reason

linear over the total range of absorber thickness. 

5. For gammas of the approximate energy of the 60Co gammas in lead

value of the absorption coefficient is μ = 0.65 cm‐1.  Considering this as the accepted 

value, calculate the accuracy of your measurement of μ.  

The experimental value of μ = 0.636 cm‐1.  The error of that value compared to 0.65 

is given by (0.650–0.636)/(0.650)×100% = 2%.  This

Page 393



Similer Documents